MEGA MAN 3
GAME HINTS DATA BASE STRATEGIES HELP PRINT

DATA BASE

GAME PLAY STATS

You better hope you have better aim than they do.
For a description of what these stats mean, see the Stat Explanation page.

Open Menu: No
Charge Up: N/A
Lose Charge: N/A
Horizontal Recoil: 1 block
Vertical Recoil: 9 blocks
Shots On Screen: no*
Fall Off Ladder: yes

* You can open the menu while Rush is on the screen, but not any of your weapon shots.
DAMAGE DATA
Robot MastersPTOSHGENESNSPMAHA
Top Man241021117
Shadow Man17*4111112
Gemini Man122415122
Needle Man112741010
Snake Man112144102
Spark Man114120402
Magnet Man217211742
Hard Man100100044
Doc ManPTOSHGENESNSPMAHA
Metal Man102100244
Quick Man112414121
Air Man210212442
Crash Man241021117
Flash Man122442020
Bubble Man124120402
Wood Man122244104
Heat Man174221122
BossesPTOSHGENESNSPMAHA
Yellow Devil103110015
Clones128*2117004
Wily 1102004717
Wily 2102114027
Gamma 1002000004
Gamma 2028*0002000

* more or less damage is inflicted depending on the strength of the hit, the time of day, color of the sky, and other unknown variables

Data compiled by Pixelboy
Doc Robot data from Mariorox
Boss data from Daniel

WEAPONS
Uses: 1 unit
Obtained From: Gemini Man
Color Scheme: Light blue and white
Appears In: MM3, MMIII, MMWW, MMPB, MMPF
 GEMINI LASER
Fires a light blue laser forward. When the laser strikes a solid object it will rebound at an angle. If it strikes an enemy with a glancing blow, it will be shortened but continue to bounce around. In this way it is possible to take multiple hits with a single laser. Only one laser can be on the screen at a time, and it bounces for a time before dissipating.

Uses: 2 units
Obtained From: Hard Man
Color Scheme: Dark blue and light gray
Appears In: MM3, MMII, MMWW
 HARD KNUCKLE
Fires a fist-shaped projectile that flies slowly forward and packs quite a punch (sorry, bad pun). Although not really an explosive, this can nevertheless take out certain walls and doors.

Uses: 2 units
Obtained From: Magnet Man
Characteristics: Homing
Color Scheme: Red-orange and light gray
Appears In: MM3, MMII, MMWW, MMPB
 MAGNET MISSILE
Shoots big red and white magnets. The magnets fly straight until they come across an enemy; then they will attempt to swerve upward or downward toward the foe. Their tracking is not very fine.

Uses: 1/4 unit
Obtained From: Needle Man
Characteristics: Rapid-fire
Color Scheme: Brown and white
Appears In: MM3, MMII, MMWW
 NEEDLE CANNON
Fires small cone-shaped projectiles forward. Very much like Mega Man’s built-in arm cannon except it fires needles instead of spheres of energy. Can rapid-fire—just hold down the button.

Uses: 1/2 unit
Obtained From: Snake Man
Color Scheme: Green and white
Appears In: MM3, MMIII, MMWW
 SEARCH SNAKE
Produces small green snakes that travel across the floor and up or down any walls they encounter. Up to three can be on the screen at once.

Uses: 1/2 unit
Obtained From: Shadow Man
Characteristics: Aimable, Boomerangs
Color Scheme: Purple and lilac
Similar To: Metal Blade
Appears In: MM3, MMIII, MMWW, MMPF
 SHADOW BLADE
Four-pointed ninja stars. These can be aimed much like the Metal Blade, but since they boomerang back, their range is limited.

Uses: 1 unit
Obtained From: Spark Man
Color Scheme: Salmon and white
Appears In: MM3, MMIII, MMWW
 SPARK SHOCK
Fires a sphere of energy straight. There is little variation to this one; however, the relatively large size of the sphere makes it pretty easy to use.

Uses: Random
Obtained From: Top Man
Characteristics: Non-Firing
Color Scheme: Gray and light pink
Appears In: MM3, MMII, MMWW
 TOP SPIN
Activate by jumping and pressing fire. The user will spin until he hits the ground. This weapon is extremely sporadic in its weapon energy use; sometimes a single spin will eat up all of the Top Spin’s energy, and other times, you can use it several times without using a single unit.

ITEMS

Also Known As: Life Energy
Appears In: MM1, MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, R&FWS, MMWW, MMPU
 ENERGY PELLET
Energy pellets refill your life meter. The small ones refill 2 units—not a lot, but it can really add up.


Appears In: MM1, MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, R&FWS, MMWW, MMPU
 ENERGY CAPSULE
These globes are the same as energy pellets except that more energy is refilled (8 to 10 units usually).


Appears In: MM1, MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, R&FWS, MMWW, MMPU
 WEAPON ENERGY PELLET
The colored pellets are weapon energy. They refill your current weapon or adapter rather than your life energy. Weapon energy changes color according to which weapon you are currently equipped with. Before picking up a pellet be sure to equip a weapon that needs the energy.


Appears In: MM1, MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, R&FWS, MMWW, MMPU
 WEAPON ENERGY CAPSULE
These are the same as weapon energy pellets except that more energy is refilled (8 to 10 units usually).


Also Known As: Spare Body
Appears In: MM1, MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, R&FWS, MMWW, MMPU
 1-UP
Extra lives. If you have one of these when you bite the dust, you’ll be given another chance at the stage.


Also Known As: E-Tank; Energy Can
Appears In: MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, MMWW
 ENERGY TANK
This is an entire stock of energy that Mega Man can carry around until needed. You use these off the subscreen. When used, Mega Man’s energy meter will be refilled completely. Mega Man can carry up to nine of these at a time.


Appears In: MM3
 SURPRISE BOX
Although this looks like an energy tank, it’s actually more like a crate that contains items within. Shoot the box to open it; the item you receive is random. Note that the boxes generally do not return once you shoot them, and the power-ups often disappear after a few seconds after they are uncovered, meaning you’d better be ready to grab them when you can.


Appears In: MM3, MM4, MM5, MM9, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, MMWW, R&FWS
 RUSH COIL
This is a springboard which enables Mega Man to leap greater distances. Just call Rush and then jump onto him. You’ll rebound off and soar almost to the top of the screen.


Appears In: MM3, MM4, MM5, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, MMWW
 RUSH JET
Mega Man can hop onto Rush and ride him, much like a skyboard. This is perhaps the most popular of the Rush modes (the Mega Shows use it extensively). Interestingly, Rush only loses energy while Mega Man’s feet are on him, so if you hop repeatedly or even jump onto a ledge and walk across it (with Rush stuck underneath), Rush won’t burn any energy for the time that you’re not standing on him. You can extend your flight time greatly by jumping repeatedly while moving. (You don’t have to worry about falling off—Rush always moves so that he’s underneath you no matter what you do; it’s physically impossible to fall off.)


Appears In: MM3, MM4, MMII, MMWW
 RUSH MARINE
Mega Man rides this through water. It cannot be activated out of the water, although you can take it onto land once you’re in it and hop around if you so desire.

CHARACTERS

HP: 28AT: 1
Also Known As: Rockman; Rock
Number: DRN001
Appears In: MM1, MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, MMWW, MMPU, MMPB, MMPF
 MEGA MAN
Mega Man was once a household robot named Rock, but when Dr. Wily turned evil, Rock was converted by his creator Dr. Light into the fighting robot known as Mega Man. This small blue robot is equipped with twin arm cannons and the Weapon Copy system which lets him take weapons from defeated foes.


Appears In: MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, MMWW, MMPF
 RUSH
Mega Man’s canine companion, this is a robot dog built by Dr. Light to aid in Mega Man’s travels. Rush is always ready to respond to Mega Man’s call; when Mega Man needs use of a Rush form, his dog teleports in, does his thing, and leaves. Any weapon energy you pick up while you have a Rush form equipped (even if Rush isn’t on the screen at the time) goes to that Rush form.


Also Known As: Dr.Right; Dr.Wright
Appears In: MM1, MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, MMWW, MMPU, MMPB, MMPF
 DR. THOMAS XAVIER LIGHT
This is the scientist that started it all, for he was the one who first created revolutionary human-like robots. He was responsible for creating Mega Man and Roll, and he worked with Dr. Wily for a time.


Also Known As: Dr.Wiley; Dr.Waily
Appears In: MM1, MM2, MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMI, MMII, MMIII, MMIV, MMV, M&B, MMWW, MMPU, MMPB, MMPF
 DR. ALBERT W. WILY
Dr. Wily was once Dr. Light’s partner, but then he turned against his former colleague, using fleets of Robot Masters to try to take over the world. Rumor has it he’s reformed his ways...but has he?


HP: ?AT: ?
Also Known As: Blues; Break Man
Number: DRN000
Appears In: MM3, MM4, MM5, MM6, MM7, MM8, MM9, MMIV, MMV, M&B, MMWW, MMPU, MMPB, MMPF
 PROTO MAN
This mysterious robot was constructed by Dr. Light before Mega Man was even built. He likes to be on his own, doing things his way. He often pops in during the games, usually with his characteristic whistle, to give his brother Mega Man items or advice, or to just plain pull him out of a jam.


HP: 28AT: ?
Also Known As: Doc Robot
Appears In: MM3
 DOC MAN
This mysterious robot has the capability of mimicking other Robot Masters. He can use their weapons and attack styles, and takes on their speed and other characteristics. Unfortunately however Mega Man cannot gain weapons from Doc Man.

ROBOT MASTERS

HP: 28AT: 3-6
Number: DWN019
Weapon: Gemini Laser
Weakness: Search Snake
Appears In: MM3, MMIII, MMWW, MMPB, MMPF
 GEMINI MAN
Gemini Man is capable of doubling himself and does it often. Usually he and his clone will simply circle the room, bowling over anyone who gets in his way. He won’t fire unless you shoot first, at which point both Gemini Men will freeze, and the one on the ground will return the fire with his plasma cannon. Then they will start to circle again. If you destroy Gemini Man’s clone, his pattern of attack is completely different. This is when he will use his Gemini Laser. Use Search Snakes or his own weapon on him, remembering that he will jump when you shoot so don’t fire too close.


HP: 28AT: 3-6
Number: DWN020
Weapon: Hard Knuckle
Weakness: Magnet Missile
Appears In: MM3, MMII, MMWW
 HARD MAN
Whatever you do, don’t let this monster land on you. He will seriously damage you if he does so. His Hard Knuckles are semi-seeking; they will attempt to head in your direction though their tracking isn’t very fine. Use Magnet Missiles and slide to dodge his leaps.


HP: 28AT: 2-6
Number: DWN018
Weapon: Magnet Missile
Weakness: Spark Shock
Appears In: MM3, MMII, MMWW, MMPB
 MAGNET MAN
Magnet Man has quite a magnetic personality. Not only are his missiles magnetic, but he is also capable of putting up a magnetic force field which draws enemies in and damages them upon contact. The Spark Shock will do him in with four hits, though it is sometimes easier to use a plasma cannon or even Magnet Missiles, if you have them.


HP: 28AT: 3-6
Number: DWN017
Weapon: Needle Cannon
Weakness: Gemini Laser
Appears In: MM3, MMII, MMWW
 NEEDLE MAN
Needle Man can be deadly when he starts pelting you with his Needle Cannon. He can also lash out with the spikes on his head for a powerful blow. To get rid of this menace quickly, use the Gemini Laser. It may be difficult to aim, but needs to connect only four times to finish Needle Man.


HP: 28AT: 4
Number: DWN024
Weapon: Shadow Blade
Weakness: Top Spin
Appears In: MM3, MMIII, MMWW, MMPF
 SHADOW MAN
The dreaded Shadow Man will pummel you with a fast and furious attack. He usually tosses Shadow Blades three at a time, and is capable of sliding all the way across the room. Another unfortunate thing is that the weapon that works best on him is one of the hardest with which to hit. Take the Top Spin to Shadow Man to have the best chance; the number of hits needed are few but vary depending on how solidly you strike.


HP: 28AT: 4-6
Number: DWN022
Weapon: Search Snake
Weakness: Needle Cannon
Appears In: MM3, MMIII, MMWW
 SNAKE MAN
One of the more unusual of the early Robot Masters, Snake Man is decorated as his name suggests, right down to the tail. He sends his small Search Snakes after his opponent or just plain runs him down. Snake Man cannot move very fast or jump really high, but often the layout of his room makes him nevertheless hard to dodge. His Search Snakes can be destroyed with several hits, and Snake Man himself can be destroyed most quickly by use of the Needle Cannon.


HP: 28AT: 2-4
Number: DWN023
Weapon: Spark Shock
Weakness: Shadow Blade
Appears In: MM3, MMIII, MMWW
 SPARK MAN
Spark Man does not have hands or cannons but instead two electrodes capable of producing electrical shocks. He can charge up and fire a larger shot by touching his electrodes to his head and accumulating energy. Spark Man is most easily finished with around seven Shadow Blades.


HP: 28AT: 4-6
Number: DWN021
Weapon: Top Spin
Weakness: Hard Knuckle
Appears In: MM3, MMII, MMWW
 TOP MAN
Top Man is one of the least durable of the Robot Masters, although he makes up for this by being impossible to hit while spinning. He can produce an unlimited number of tops to throw at you by pulling them off his head when he needs them. Hard Knuckles will knock him for a loop.

Thanks to Dalek-Man for some of the data.




Back Home
Copyright © 2009 The MegaMaster. All Rights Reserved.
Last update: November 18, 2002